Laurels to the College

International Level

  1. Prahlad Prajapat and Ankita, B.Sc. (H) Electronics III year, have been awarded Best Poster Award for ‘Arduino Based Solar Tracking System’ at International Summit on Women in STEM, India Habitat Centre, Delhi held from January 23-24, 2020.
  2. Ritam Das, B.Sc. Life Sciences III year, won Second Prize in poster presentation in International Conference on ‘Bacteriophage Research and Antimicrobial Resistance’ organized by SERB-DST, DBT, CSIR, INSA and SFAM-UK, Vellore Institute of Technology on December 12-13, 2019.
  3. Rohit R. Gokhale, B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Science I year, was Selected for Internship at La Jolla Institute of Immunology, San Diego, California, June-July, 2019 (Fellowship $2000 for 2 months). He had participated in ‘CRISPR-Cas9: A Revolution in Science’ - Division of vaccine discovery.
  4. Gaurav Aggarwal and Priyanka Chauhan, B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Science III year, won Best Poster Award at 6th World Congress on Nanomedical Sciences January 7-9, 2019, Vigyan Bhawan New Delhi.
  5. Ravina Tondan, B. Sc. (H) Chemistry III Year, won First Prize in Poster Presentation on “Remediation of Heavy Metal ion Toxicity from Waste Water Using Functionalized Chitin” at 17th International Conference of the Pacific Basin Consortium for Environment and Health, hosted by the Public Health Foundation of India, ‘Environmental health and sustainable development’, Delhi, November 14-17, 2017.
  6. Utkarsh Garg, Rishab Mirchandani, Pratyaksh Singh & Pritam Kashyap, B. Sc. (H) Botany II year, and Ravi Dwivedi, B. Sc. (H) Mathematics III year, presented model at International Summit on Air Pollution — Health Advisories. The model was selected Amongst the Best Three Models. The selected poster was displayed at an International Conference organized by Indian Medical Association, New Delhi under the aegis of Confederation of Medical Associations in Asia and Oceania (CMAAO) on March 10, 2017.
  7. Priyanka Kachru, B.Sc. (H) Physics III year, a student member of University of Delhi at ANDC SPIE Student Chapter, was awarded Officers Travel Grant of USD2500 by SPIE, USA. She attended and presented a paper “Easing of wave optics understanding through technology” at Optics + Photonics , 2014 Conference held from August 17-21, 2014 in SanDiego, USA.
  8. Priyanka Dasgupta has been awarded the POSCO Asia Fellowship 2014 given by POSCO TJ Park Foundation (Korea) in 'Recognition of her Outstanding Scholastic Achievement and Dedication to Knowledge'. The award has been instituted for the first time based on DU-Korea collaboration.

National Level

  1. Ritam Das, B.Sc. Life Sciences III year, has been awarded Best Poster Award at the National Conference on Recent Trends in Biological Sciences, Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi on March 5, 2020.
  2. Ritam Das, B.Sc. Life Sciences III year, has been awarded Best Poster Award in Third National Conference on ‘Emerging Synergistic Trends in Ayurvedic & Biomedical Sciences’ Bundelkhand University on February 19-20, 2020.
  3. Nahid, B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Sciences II year, has been Awarded KVPY Fellowship, 2019.
  4. Aastha and Siddharth Mehdiratta, B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Sciences II year, have been awarded Best Award for Poster Competition on ‘Vaccines’ in RCB-THSTI, on July 15, 2019.
  5. Komal, B.Sc. (H) Zoology II year, Ritam Das and Garima Kalakoti, B.Sc. Life Sciences III year, have been Conferred DD Kosambi, Young Scientist Award by HBCSE, TIFR, Mumbai on February 25, 2019.
  6. Subham Mohanty, B.Sc. (H) Zoology III year, has been Conferred K S Krishnan Student-Mentor Award by HBCSE, TIFR, Mumbai on February 25, 2019.
  7. Sibaram Sadangi, B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Science III year, won Best Team Prize in debate competition organized by RCB (Regional centre of Biotechnology) titled“Personalised medicine promises sustainable healthcare in the future” in 2018-19.
  8. Sibaram Sadangi, B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Science III year, has secured Second Position in debate competition organized by Indian Academy of Science and Indian National Science Academy in 2018-19.
  9. Chandan K. Rajak, B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Science I year, has been selected for SRFP 2019 (JNCASR) (Fellowship of INR 10,000/- p.m.).
  10. Ritika Madaan, B. Sc. (H) Biomedical Science III year, has been Selected for Pursuing a Project on “Practice of AYUSH treatment in Breast Cancer Care in India” under Student Mentorship Programme organized by All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and Indian Society of Clinical Oncology (ISCO) along with Pink Chain Campaign (PCC) from December 18, 2018 till date.
  11. Akhila A., B. Sc. (H) Biomedical Science I year, has been selected for the Summer Research Fellowships Programme 2018 at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bengaluru.
  12. Senjuti Sengupta, B.Sc. (H) Zoology III year and Chaitanya Raj B.Sc. (H) Physics III year, have been awarded Best Paper Award at National Seminar on ‘New Trends in Nanotechnology and Applications’ organized by Department of Physics, Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College in September, 2018.
  13. Shailya Verma, B. Sc. (H) Biomedical Science III year, has been selected for IASc-INSA-NASI Summer Fellowship 2017, under Prof. Mukesh Kumar at Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai (June-July 2017) on the project entitled “Structure based drug designing using Ribosome as target”.
  14. Ravi Dwivedi, B. Sc. (H) Mathematics III year, Topped in the Delhi Region, in Madhava Mathematics Competition held on January 8, 2017.
  15. Harshul Bansal, B. Com. (H) III year, Invited as a Delegate to attend the first Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) after the advent of the Sendai Framework which was hosted by the Government of India in association with UNISDR as a member of the stakeholders facilitation held in Delhi from November 2-5, 2016.
  16. Dinesh Sharma, B. Sc. (H) Biomedical Science III year, Indian National Science Academy-National Academy of Sciences, India- Indian Academy of Sciences (INSA-NASI-IAS) Fellowship 2016 for two months of amount Rs. 8,000/- per month to work on a project entitled ‘Generation of liposomal recombinant antigens for vaccination against visceral Leishmaniasis’.
  17. Simran Virdi and Shazeb Ahmad, B. Sc. (H) Biomedical Science III year, has been Awarded Young Achiever’s Award for poster entitled ‘Discovery of Mycobacteriophages and development of Endolysins as alternative antibacterials’ at SYSCON 2016 at AIIMS from May 26-27, 2016.
  18. Eshant Bhatia, Divyansh Mittal First B.Sc. (H) BMS III Year, Nitish Malhotra, B.Sc. (H) BMS I year, won First Prize with a trophy for poster presentation at the National Conference on "Understanding the Mechanisms and Challenges of Complex Diseases" UMCCD-2014 organized by SRCASW, University of Delhi from December 29-30, 2014.
  19. Avinash Kumar, Shudhanshu B.Sc. Physical Sc. (Electronics) III year, Raj Kumar, Sadashiv Raj Bharadwaj B.Tech. Electronics II year and Gaurav Singh B.Sc. (H) Computer Sc. III year won First Prize in project presentation competition in the form of Paper entitled “Technology Based Laboratory Science Learning” at 7th National Level Symposium-2014 on Recent Trends in Science and Technology held at Christ College, Rajkot, February 22- 23, 2014.
  20. Priyanka Kachru, Ananya Paul and Shatakshi Singh, B.Sc. (H) Physics III year bagged First Prize for oral presentation on “Measuring the Size of Quantum Dots Using a Low Cost CCD” at SPIE Asia Student Photonics Conference (ASPC), 2014 organized by IISER Kolkata under Postgraduate Category (M. Tech./ M. Sc./B. Tech./ B. Sc.), India. The prize includes USD 300 as cash award and one year free membership of SPIE.
  21. Shailya Verma and Ayati Khanna, B. Sc. (H) Biomedical Science III Year, Manohar Singh Bisht, Pooja Verma and Aiswarya Patnaik, B. Sc. (H) Botany II Year, have Secured First Position in the Quiz Competition organized on the Open Day programme at Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) on September 22, 2017 jointly organized by THSTI, Faridabad and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) under India International Science Festival (IISF), 2017.

Inter-college Level

  1. Rohit R. Gokhale, B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Sciences II year, has secured Third Position and won a cash prize of INR 6000 in ‘Industry Simulation’ at International Management Institute, New Delhi, January 13, 2019.
  2. Pritam Kashyap, B. Sc. (H) Botany III year, won First Prize in Triathlon of Knowledge, an Inter-college competition on Climate Change organized by Department of Environmental Studies and Tatva: Eco Club; Ramanujan College, University of Delhi, on September 23, 2017.
  3. Pritam Kashyap, B. Sc. (H) Botany III year, has been awarded ‘Best Interjector’, in Prof. B.M. Johri Rolling Shield Competition organized by Department of Botany; Delhi University Botanical Society (D.U.B.S), University of Delhi, on March 28-29, 2017.
  4. Shrutika Jha and Ritika Madaan, B. Sc. (H) Biomedical Science III year, and Sonajali Aneja, B. Sc. (H) Biomedical Science II year, won Third Prize at Print Journalism Competition "Reportage" at Mood Indigo, IIT Bombay 2017.
  5. Ritika Madaan, B. Sc. (H) Biomedical Science III year, Riddhi Bhardhawj, B. Sc. (H) Biomedical Science II year, won Third Prize at IIT Delhi cultural fest 2017 in Mime-The Silent Act on LGBT (Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender) held in October 2017.
  6. Komal Mewari, Kanika and Nitin Mittal, B. Sc. (H) Zoology III year were awarded the ‘Most Innovative Innovation Project’ at the Convocation 2016, held at Delhi University for the poster ‘Design, synthesis and biological evaluation of oxindole-based isoxazolines towards the analog synthesis of marine natural product Flustraminol-B’.
  7. Vaibhav Srivastava, B. Sc. (H) Chemistry II year, won the Second Prize in the Dr. Kalam series science debate organised by Lady Irwin College, University of Delhi on Science and Environment held on September 2, 2016.
  8. Sadashiv Raj Bharadwaj, Raj Kumar, SakshamTyagi, B.Tech. (Elec)-II year, and Avinash Kr., Shudanshu, Deepak Verma, B.Sc. Physical Sc. (Electronics) III year were awarded Best Display Award under Scientific Arena Theme on “Development of Low Cost Computer Controlled Science Laboratory Using Sensors and Open Source Hardware and Software Tools”, in Innovation Plaza at Antardhvani 2015, organized by the University of Delhi from February 20-22, 2015.
  9. Nikhil Verma, Saptarshi Chakroborti, and Shobha Badola B.Sc. Physical Sc. (Electronics) III year, Prayas Tiwari, Ashish Pokhriyal, Pankaj Rawat, B.Sc. (H) Comp. Sc. III year, Rishi Bhukesh, Akshat Shrawat, B.Sc. (H) Botany III year, Sandal Azhar, Lakshika Raheja B.Sc. Phy. Sc. (Elec) III year were awarded Best Innovative Idea Award under Scientific Arena Theme on ‘Artificial Olfaction Using E-Nose – Mimicking Human Nose for Gas Sensing Applications’ in Innovation Plaza at Antardhvani 2015, organized by the University of Delhi on February 20-22, 2015.